Welcome to Oswego Youth Basketball Association

About Us

 OYBA will provide an educational environment for children to learn the basic skills of basketball, teamwork and the rules of the game. 


 We will utilize the board of directors and coaches to deliver an instrumental basketball program for children in grade levels 1st - 9th.  All board members will have an active responsibility to direct at least one area of operation.  





Our Mission:

 OYBA will provide an educational environment for children to learn the basic skills of basketball, teamwork and the rules of the game. 


 


Quotes

"Get the fundamentals down and the level of everything you do will rise"

-Michael Jordan


"If you practice with emotion and purpose, you'll play with passion and confidence"

-Tony Alfonso

News Flash

All Divisions are closed for registration at this time. We are still taking names for a waiting list.   


Join Us:

How Do I sign up?


Option 1:

1. Print all 3 forms (Registration, Release and Zero Tolerance forms)

2. Fill out all 3 forms completely and sign the forms.

3. Attend the sign up night with completed forms with a payment of $65.00 cash or check payable to OYBA.

4. Attend the mandatory league skill night.  You will be notified of the specific date.  Keep checking our website as it will be listed when we make our schedule.


Option 2:

1. Print all 3 forms (Registration, Release and Zero Tolerance forms)

2. Fill out all 3 forms completely and sign the forms.

3. Mail all 3 completed and signed forms and a check for $65.00 payable to OYBA.  Please mail to : OYBA  P.O. Box 5231 , Oswego, NY 13126

4. Attend the mandatory league skill night.  You will be notified of the specific date.  Keep checking our website as it will be listed when we make our schedule.




 What league is my child in?

 

Pee Wee League

1st through 3rd grades

Runs from October through December.  Skill building 2 nights week and then may proceed to one scrimmage a week and one team practice week ( at the coaches discretion)  The specific dates and locations will be announced on our website prior to starting the season.  The coaches will also contact you.  All practices and games are on weeknights.



Junior League

4th - 6th grades

Runs from January through the first week of April.  The season will start with a league night to assess skills to have equally talented teams.  The season will begin with 2 weeks of practice, 2 nights a week then proceed with one game a week and 1-2 practices a week.  The schedule and locations will be posted on our website.  The coaches will also contact you.  Games will be on a week night and 1 practice on a week night with a possible practice on Saturdays.



Senior League

7th - 9th grades

Runs from January through the first week of April.  The season will start with a league night to assess skills to have equally talented teams.  The season will begin with 2 weeks of practice, 2 nights a week then proceed with one game a week and 1-2 practices a week.  The schedule and locations will be posted on our website.  The coaches will also contact you.  Games will be on a week night and 1 practice on a week night with a possible practice on Saturdays.


Events and Fundraising




Contact Us

Email us with any questions or concerns that you may have.

- Oswego Youth Basketball Association -

P.O. Box 5231, Oswego, NY 13126

Our Sponsors

Our Sponsors

Video

Check out this great video

Pee Wee Practice and Game Schedule



Files coming soon.

Download

Junior League Practice and Game Schedule

JUNIOR PRACTICE  SCHEDULE 2017-2018:Practices at Fitzhugh Park School


2 teams practice at the same time (split the gym)


Coaches:  Fridays- extra gym time available-coaches may text Jenn 532-0475 for availability


Jan 2nd:  5:30-6:30 PM  Lake City Police and Burke’s 

6:30-7:30 PM  Kirwan Law and Amnesty Crossfit

7:30-8:30 PM  Garafolo’s and K-9


Jan 4th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Garafolo’s and Amnesty Crossfit

(Thu)  6:30-7:30 PM  Kirwan Law and Lake City Police

7:30-8:30 PM  Burke’s and K-9


Jan 9th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Amnesty Crossfit and K-9

6:30-7:30 PM  Burke’s and Garafolo’s

7:30-8:30 PM  Kirwan Law and Lake City Police


Jan 16th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Kirwan Law and Burke’s

6:30-7:30 PM  Lake City Police and Garafolo’s

7:30-8:30 PM  Amnesty Crossfit and K-9


Jan 23rd: 5:30-6:30 PM  Kirwan Law and Garafolo’s

6:30-7:30 PM  Burke’s and Amnesty Crossfit

7:30-8:30 PM  Lake City Police and K-9


Jan 30th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Lake City Police and Amnesty Crossfit

6:30-7:30 PM  Garafolo’s and K-9

7:30-8:30 PM  Kirwan Law and Burke’s


Feb 9th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Burke’s and K-9

(FRI) 6:30-7:30 PM  Kirwan Law and Lake City Police

7:30-8:30 PM  Garafolo’s and Amnesty Crossfit


Feb 13th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Lake City Police and Garafolo’s

6:30-7:30 PM  Burke’s and K-9

7:30-8:30 PM  Kirwan Law and Amnesty Crossfit


Feb 27th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Kirwan Law and K-9

6:30-7:30 PM  Garafolo’s and Amnesty Crossfit

7:30-8:30 PM  Lake City Police and Burke’s


Mar 6th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Burke’s and Garafolo’s

6:30-7:30 PM  Lake City Police and Amnesty Crossfit

7:30-8:30 PM  Kirwan Law and K-9


Mar 13th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Kirwan Law and Amnesty Crossfit

6:30-7:30 PM  Burke’s and K-9

7:30-8:30 PM  Lake City Police and Garafolo’s


Mar 20th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Kirwan Law and Lake City Police

6:30-7:30 PM  Garafolo’s and K-9

7:30-8:30 PM  Burke’s and Amnesty Crossfit


Mar 27th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Garafolo’s and K-9

6:30-7:30 PM  Kirwan Law and Lake City Police

7:30-8:30 PM  Burke’s and Amnesty Crossfit


JUNIOR GAME SCHEDULE 2017-2018:Thursdays at Fitzhugh Park School

(unless otherwise noted)


Jan 11th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Lake City Police VS Burke’s

6:30-7:30 PM  Garafolo’s VS Amnesty Crossfit

7:30-8:30 PM  K-9 VS Kirwan Law


Jan 18th: 5:30-6:30 PM  K-9 VS Burke’s

6:30-7:30 PM  Amnesty Crossfit VS Kirwan Law

7:30-8:30 PM  Lake City Police VS Garafolo’s


Jan 25th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Burke’s VS Garafolo’s

6:30-7:30 PM  Amnesty Crossfit VS K-9

7:30-8:30 PM  Lake City Police VS Kirwan Law


Feb 1st: 5:30-6:30 PM  Lake City Police VS K-9

6:30-7:30 PM  Garafolo’s VS Kirwan Law

7:30-8:30 PM  Burke’s VS Amnesty Crossfit


Feb 8th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Garafolo’s VS K-9

6:30-7:30 PM  Kirwan Law VS Burke’s

7:30-8:30 PM  Lake City Police VS Amnesty Crossfit


Feb15th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Lake City Police VS Burke’s

6:30-7:30 PM  K-9 VS Kirwan

7:30-8:30 PM  Garafolo’s VS Amnesty Crossfit


Mar 1st: 5:30-6:30 PM  Burke’s VS K-9

6:30-7:30 PM  Kirwan Law VS Amnesty Crossfit

7:30-8:30 PM  Lake City Police VS Garafolo’s


Mar 8th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Lake City Police VS Kirwan Law

6:30-7:30 PM  Garafolo’s VS Burke’s

7:30-8:30 PM  K-9 VS Amnesty Crossfit


Mar 15th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Garafolo’s VS Kirwan Law

6:30-7:30 PM  Lake City Police VS K-9

7:30-8:30 PM  Amnesty Crossfit VS Burke’s


Mar 22nd:5:30-6:30 PM  Kirwan Law VS Burke’s

6:30-7:30 PM  Garafolo’s VS K-9

7:30-8:30 PM  Lake City Police VS Amnesty Crossfit


PLAYOFFS:

Mar 29th: 5:30-6:30 PM TBD

(THU)  6:30-7:30 PM TBD

7:30-8:30 PM TBD

Mar 30th: 6:30-7:30 PM TBD

(FRI)  7:30-8:30 PM TBD


CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Apr 3rd: 6:30-7:30 PM TBD

(TUES)

Junior League Practice_Game Schedule 17-18 (pdf)

Download

Senior League Practice and Game Schedule

SENIOR PRACTICE SCHEDULE 2017-2018:Practices at Oswego Middle School

2 teams practice at the same time (split the gym)


Coaches:  Saturdays- extra gym time -coaches may text Jenn 532-0475 for availability


Jan 2nd:          5:30-6:30 PM Good Times and Warner PT 

                                    6:30-7:30 PM Murdock’s and Taste the World

                                                               7:30-8:30 PM  Scriba Mini Storage and Oswego Speedway


Jan 8th:    5:30-6:30 PM Murdock’s and Oswego Speedway

6:30-7:30 PM  Good Times and Scriba Mini Storage

7:30-8:30 PM Warner PT and Taste the World


Jan15th: 5:30-6:30 PM Warner PT and Scriba Mini Storage

6:30-7:30 PM Oswego Speedway and Taste the World

7:30-8:30 PM Murdock’s and Good Times


Jan 22nd:5:30-6:30 PM Oswego Speedway and Good Times

6:30-7:30 PM Murdock’s and Scriba Mini Storage

7:30-8:30 PM Warner PT and Taste the World


Jan 29th: 5:30-6:30 PM Murdock’s and Warner PT

6:30-7:30 PM Taste the World and Good Times

7:30-8:30 PM Oswego Speedway and Scriba Mini Storage


Feb 5th: 5:30-6:30 PM Warner PT and Scriba Mini Storage

6:30-7:30 PM Oswego Speedway and Good Times

7:30-8:30 PM Murdock’s and Taste the World


Feb 12th: 5:30-6:30 PM Oswego Speedway and Scriba Mini Storage

6:30-7:30 PM Warner PT and Taste the World

7:30-8:30 PM Murdock’s and Good Times


Feb 26th: 5:30-6:30 PM Murdock’s and Taste the World

6:30-7:30 PM Good Times and Scriba Mini Storage

7:30-8:30 PM Warner PT and Oswego Speedway


Mar 5th: 5:30-6:30 PM Oswego Speedway and Scriba Mini Storage

6:30-7:30 PM Murdock’s and Warner PT

7:30-8:30 PM Taste the World and Good Times



SENIOR GAME SCHEDULE 2017-2018: Tuesdays at Oswego Middle School

(unless otherwise noted)


Jan 9th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Warner PT VS Good Times

6:30-7:30 PM  Murdock’s VS Taste the World

7:30-8:30 PM  Oswego Speedway VS Scriba Mini Storage


Jan 16th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Oswego Speedway VS Good Times

6:30-7:30 PM  Taste the World VS Scriba Mini Storage

7:30-8:30 PM  Warner PT VS Murdock’s


Jan 23rd: 5:30-6:30 PM  Murdock’s VS Good Times

6:30-7:30 PM  Taste the World VS Oswego Speedway

7:30-8:30 PM  Warner PT VS Scriba Mini Storage


Jan 30th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Warner PT VS Oswego Speedway

6:30-7:30 PM  Murdock’s VS Scriba Mini Storage

7:30-8:30 PM  Taste the World VS Good Times


Feb 6th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Murdock’s VS Oswego Speedway

6:30-7:30 PM  Scriba Mini Storage VS Good Times

7:30-8:30 PM  Warner PT VS Taste the World


Feb 13th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Warner PT VS Good Times

6:30-7:30 PM  Oswego Speedway VS Scriba Mini Storage

7:30-8:30 PM  Murdock’s VS Taste the World


Feb 27th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Oswego Speedway VS Good Times

6:30-7:30 PM  Scriba Mini Storage VS Taste the World

7:30-8:30 PM  Warner PT VS Murdock’s


Mar 6th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Warner PT VS Scriba Mini Storage

6:30-7:30 PM  Murdock’s VS Good Times

7:30-8:30 PM  Oswego Speedway VS Taste the World


Mar 12th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Murdock’s VS Scriba Mini Storage

(MON) 6:30-7:30 PM  Warner PT VS Oswego Speedway

7:30-8:30 PM  Taste the World VS Good Times


Mar 13th: 5:30-6:30 PM  Scriba Mini Storage VS Good Times

6:30-7:30 PM  Murdock’s VS Oswego Speedway

7:30-8:30 PM  Warner PT VS Taste the World


PLAYOFFS:

Mar 19th: 5:30-6:30 PM TBD

6:30-7:30 PM TBD

7:30-8:30 PM TBD


Mar 20th: 6:30-7:30 PM TBD

7:30-8:30 PM TBD


CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Mar 24th: 1:00-2:00 PM TBD

(Saturday)



Senior League Pract_Game Schedule 17-18 (pdf)

Download